California’s Privacy Patchwork Demonstrates the Challenges of Multiple Laws
[…] The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) has joined the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), the “Shine the Light” statute (STL), and other laws as the newest addition to the sweeping privacy legal array in the “Golden State.” Instead of strengthening protections for California consumers, differences in the state’s multiple privacy laws could have the exact opposite effect. Misalignments between them could frustrate consumers and confuse businesses in their earnest attempts to comply with competing requirements.
In Section 1798.175, the CCPA states that “wherever possible, law relating to consumers’ personal information should be construed to harmonize with the provisions of this title, but in the event of a conflict… the provisions of the law that afford the greatest protection for the right of privacy for consumers should control.” Though this section directly addresses the possibility of incompatible or conflicting privacy laws in California, it unfortunately presents many more questions than it answers.